CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Noel T. Clark
Excalibur Lipid Technology, Inc.
5050 Poplar Avenue, Suite 1435
Memphis, TN 38157

RE: The tariff classification of Myristic acid, CAS No. 544-63-8, from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Clark:

In your letter dated July 18, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Myristic acid, CAS No. 544-63-8, also known as Tetradecanoic acid, is a saturated fatty acid derived from vegetable oils. The applicable subheading for Myristic acid will be 2915.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Acids: Fatty acids of animal or vegetable origin: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division